Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Photographer's Rant #2 - Where 2 Start.

Life in Maine has been a bit more tolerable since the horrid 
weather finally broke. 
You would think snow wasn't a big deal 
coming from Chicago winters but dayum seriously?
 I'm just glad it's finally over....(fo' real!)

So with temperatures rising & days growing longer what is there 2 do. 
Surely not into the whole camping or hiking thing....so..

Maybe I'll check out those "first fridays" where
 local artist come out showing' off their inspirations.
It's always good 2 see what others are doing as a so-called artist. 

There's a slew of local restaurants 
& eclectic spots
....hmmm...
How about some Peak's Island? 
That'll be interesting. 
Never been on an island before.

One thing for sure, whatever the route, I'm sure 2 
make it my very own.
My way....yep! 
Even here in Maine.

Guess it's time for a stroll through 
downtown Portland just 2 see 
what's really happening.
(this is actually my first video outdoor project of 2015. 
...ok, ok, ok....)

Let's go!


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Thursday, April 9, 2015

The Homestretch.

Here again sharing another doc piece that's sure 2 stir the soul.....

The Homestretch follows three homeless teens as they fight to stay in school, graduate, and build a future. Each of these smart, ambitious teenagers - Roque, Kasey and Anthony - will surprise, inspire, and challenge audiences to rethink stereotypes of homelessness as they work to complete their education while facing the trauma of being alone and abandoned at an early age.

Through haunting images, intimate scenes, and first-person narratives, these teens take us on their journeys of struggle and triumph. As their stories unfold, the film connects us deeply with larger issues of juvenile justice, immigration, foster care, and LGBTQ rights.

With unprecedented access into the Chicago Public Schools, The Night Ministry’s “Crib" emergency youth shelter and Teen Living Programs’ Belfort House, The Homestretch follows these kids as they move through the milestones of high school while navigating a landscape of couch hopping, emergency shelters, transitional homes, street families and a school system on the front lines of this crisis.

The film examines the struggles these youth face in obtaining a high school level education, and then follows them beyond graduation to focus on the crucial transition when the structure of school vanishes and homeless youth struggle to find the support and community they need to survive and be independent.

A powerful, original perspective on what it means to be young, homeless and building a future in America today.
for more information see homestretchdoc.com



Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Monday, March 30, 2015

Chapter #4 - Identity.

This is the last leg of our Ometepe mission trip as we begin 2 cherish the lasting memories & remember lessons learned. 
The experience will definitely last a life time & just maybe another trip my be in store....just maybe...
Hmmmp!...time will tell I suppose.
Wanna give big hugs 2 Danielle, Trevor, Tricia, The Teresa 1 & 2, Gail, Tiffany, Cali girl Alina, Leaders Chris & Katie, Eric, 
brother John, & Jessica. 
Thanks so much for such a wonderful experience & looking forward 2 maintaining the bonds created.

Oh yeah!...
Until next time....

Peace!...with  fingers;)