Thursday, March 28, 2013


Hmmmp!....another day.
Needed 2 do a bit detoxin' so been away for a bit... but then again who really cares. Right? lol.
Been on that constant personal journey with self & once again another testament slaps me straight across the dayum face.
Constructively passin' the time, decided 2 do a 
 crisper upgrade @ 2.0 with the whole 
"Weddington" thing.

Gotta do something 2 keep my head 
outta the dumps. 
Ya know?

Knowledge is infinite & you're never 2 old 2 know.
That's a tough pill for some 2 swallow 
but remains constant and true.

One minute you're comfortable and easy then...

Something comes along with a 
different turn which makes you 
want it so much more.
This time it's gonna take effort & some extra work. 
That's cool cause it's worth it & is why I'm takin' it 

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Click here for more info....

Saturday, March 23, 2013


Just thinking' 2 myself wonderin'
....(as always)..

Why is it that everybody wants 2 be like someone else? 
I mean, like what's the point? 

Always had the impression that individuality & the art of personal expression was something 2 be celebrated, respected & appreciated. 

So why would you think so lowly of self where you much rather live the life of another rather than your own? 

How bad could it really be? 
Call me crazy, silly, arrogant, self indulgent, artificial, confident, stylish, original...
blah, blah, blah...
(whatever the case).. 

It's cool....cause it's me which means I BE. 

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Click here for more info

Right Now!

Peace!...with 2 fingers:)

Monday, March 18, 2013


Why look for the worst when all is good?
Everything wrong when actually it's right?
No need 2 really complain.
It's all about perspective.

What is it gonna take for us 2 realize
this could all go away in a blink of an eye?
Seems 2 happen all the time 
when the whole world is in your hands.

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Saturday, March 16, 2013


Once upon a time there was this person.
Ultra sensitive 2 the untruth & sorta 
an underdog in the greater scheme of things.

Questioning of one's self,
Often would they wonder...
"Should I compromise for the lesser of anything good?"

That's when it was revealed 2 create it's very own voice 
& bond 2 the only thing they could truly stand on....

@ a time where hate & judgement runs the scene, 
we all have the power 2 share our differences 
& treat others with what's 
innately in our hearts

Finding that faith 2 move forward
whether on the unpredictable 
streets of Chicago
2 the backwoods of azz backwards Georgia, 
one thing remains true...

There's a greater force 2 be reckoned.
You just have 2 know where 2 look.

It just may be where you least expect.

Oh, by the way, 
have you looked @ your reflection in the mirror lately?


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Easy Adventures?

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Monday, March 4, 2013


Finally got sorta a grip on the newest of situations. 
It's not everyday that you make such huge life changing decisions where what lies ahead is uncertainty.  

I have 2 admit that this is pretty exciting though... 
Rebuilding from the ground up & starting with a 
fresh clean start....again. 

After lookin' @ everything with wide angled lenses, 
I've come 2 realize that fear could be your very worst enemy. 
Is it fear of rejection? 
or maybe just scared?...
Oh that would be fear....

Whatever the case, 
it's certainly worth the risk.

Personally, this past week has been mighty challenging 
while facing & conquering fears I never thought I could. 
Now that I have, surprisingly I want more cause being 
told "no" isn't as bad as it seems. 

It's similar 2 that "Rocky" character where all seems lost but with a tad bit of courage, 
all is well....
Ok, ok...enough of the sappiness.

Been here in P-town 
(that's my little twist for Portland), 
for nearly 3 weeks & after a few spins around town, I've come 2 realize that this is 
certainly an artist hub. 

Now mind you, I've never really associated Portland as being part of the creative scene - 
(but boy was I wrong.) 

Guess there's room for another 
brand in town.....
(**clear throat)
...that'll be us if you're wondering.

Seems like we're traveling aimlessly in the twilight zone....
especially since just leaving those 
backwoods of Georgia....

Now it 's time 2 move forward & look @ all this in a 
much different "LIGHT".
Oh yeah....

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Sunday, March 3, 2013


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)

Friday, March 1, 2013


Peace!...with 2 fingers;)


The last 13 months have been one crazed out ride. 
The emotional roller coaster & newfound understanding of self has been enough 2 blow a gasket. 

That's just how life works I suppose. 

Without such there's no growth...but dayum! 

This education on life has been extremely invaluable & what some would say eye opening. 

Whew!...Man I wouldn't take any of it back even if I could.....ok, ok...maybe just a bit. lol

It's great 2 know someone who's critically conscious as Lady T. who has the ability 2 identify habits & patterns of behavior.  

Makes me wonder if I would've ever noticed
 any of it alone. 
Chances are....I wouldn't.

I'm speaking more so about the power of mood. An extremely powerful emotion that can dictate the moment & determine life's 
decisions from day 2 day. 

Knowing that, the importance 2 manage such a thing has become priority #1. 

It can either make or break & that's a chance I'm just not looking 2 take. 

Yep!'s a bitch. 
A bitch I'm willing 2 handle. 
(he, he, he)

Peace!...with 2 fingers;)